Shopping in South Australia

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
At THIRSTY CAMEL we respect our customers' right to the privacy of their personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.
What personal information do we collect and store?
So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are home delivery of groceries, subscription to our mailing list, or in-store competitions. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only if it is reasonable and practical to do so.
THIRSTY CAMEL takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy personal information when it is no longer required.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information.
How is your personal information used?
The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.
We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services if you have subscribed to our mailing list, or to contact you again if you have used our services previously, to see if we can again provide those services to you (for example we may mail out our Christmas Order Forms to previous Christmas Order customers.) We do not send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.
We do not provide your details to other organisations for any purpose.

 
 
Access to your personal information
We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).
If you require access to your personal information, please e-mail us at support@thirstycamelonline.com.au.
If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please email us at support@thirstycamelonline.com.au so we can make the change.
More information
More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Google Maps
We use the Google Maps API as part of our service for locating a store and choosing a pickup option. Google’s privacy policy can be found at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy

Thirsty Camel Online

Thirsty Camel bottleshops offer fast same-day delivery within Adelaide's Metropolitan area. Looking for home delivery on Beer, Wine, Cider, Spirits, Premix and Liquor? Thirsty Camel Online offers 3-hour liquor delivery service within Adelaide. Easy checkout, best deals, low prices.

Use our free iOS and Android apps or the Thirsty Camel Online Store to place your online liquor order. With a low $7 delivery fee and Adelaide's friendliest online liquor same-day delivery you’ll be glad Thirst Central delivered to you!

Download on the App Store  Get in on Google play
All pricing on this site is online only. Thirsty Camel supports the Responsible Service of Alcohol. South Australia: Liquor Licensing Act 1997, Section 113. Liquor must NOT be supplied to persons under 18. For specific legislation in your state or territory visit the Liquor Licensing Act 1997. If we suspect that you may be underage, you'll be asked to present valid photo identification. We will not serve intoxicated persons.
Delivered items will not be left unattended and will be returned to the venue. Refunds will not be available on purchased items. ABN 45 089 797 491.
Click here for a list of participating venues and their licensing details. For assistance with any issues, please call 08 8372 1088.